Guidance to school life
VISION University of Jeonju
Visa
Extension of visa
You can apply for visa extension at least before 60 days of expiration date at local Immigration Service. Your request can be denied of if you do any act that violates purpose of your visa during your stay.
  1. Student visa (D-2) visa
    • Documents: application, passport, alien registration, certificate of enrollment, receipt of tuition payment, rental contract, a copy of identification, bank statement or a copy of bank note (minimum of USD 12,000), service charge of 60,000 KW, certificate of transcript (for Chinese when needed)
    • Extension period: Maximum two years after completing Regular Course, (for Bachelor’s degree, up to 1 year)
  2. General Trainee(D-4) visa
    • Documents: application, passport, service charge of 60,000 KW, certificate of enrollment, certificate of tuition payment, certificate of attendance (showing more than 70% of attendance)
    • Limitation: frequent absent, purpose of illegal working or a long term stay
Status change
  1. from D-2 to D-4
    • Documents: application, passport, alien registration, service charge of 130,000 KW, official letter of admission, receipt of tuition payment, bank statement (minimum of USD 10,000), rental contract (certificate of staying)
  2. from D-4, C-3-1 to D-2
    • Documents: application, passport, alien registration, service charge of 130,000 KW, official letter of admission, bank statement (minimum of USD 5,000), certificate of tuition payment, certificate of the latest academic diploma, Hogubu( For Chinese), rental contract (certificate of staying)